Wichwon's Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment
What is personal information?
How does Wichwon collect and hold your personal information?
What kinds of personal information does Wichwon collect and hold?
How does Wichwon use your personal information?
In what circumstances will Wichwon disclose your personal information?
Direct marketing
Does Wichwon disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?
Use of Government Identifiers
Data Quallity and Security
Website Usage
Links to third party sites
How you can access or correct your personal information
How you can make a privacy complaint
How to contact us

Our Privacy Commitment

Wichwon is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how Wichwon manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Wichwon Pty Ltd or any of its related bodies corporate (as applicable) about its employees.

Wichwon is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. Wichwon is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and 'Wichwon’ refers to (and this policy applies to), the following Wichwon businesses:

Wichwon Pty Ltd;

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding Wichwon's Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy of this policy please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

How does Wichwon collect and hold your personal information?

Wichwon will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means.Wichwon collects personal information in a variety of ways.

It is Wichwon's usual practice to collect personal information directly from you (or from your authorised representative), for example when:

* you enquire about or seek a quotation for a product or service offered by our participating providers;

* we supply any other products or services to you; or

Sometimes we collect personal information about customers or potential customers from a third party or a publicly available source, or from marketing and similar lists legally acquired by us.

What kinds of personal information does Wichwon collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, participating provider, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

Any personal information that you provide via our website or contact center (for example, for comparison purposes, to obtain a quote or to purchase products) is collected and stored byWichwon.

If you provide your personal information to a third party via Wichwon (for example, to purchase products or services on third party website which is linked to Wichwon) that information is collected and managed by those third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with wich you are connected.

How does Wichwon use your personal information?

We use personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

* tell our customers and prospective customers about other products, services or promotional offers that we think may be of interest to them;

* meet our regulatory and legal obligations;

* carry out internal functions including training; and

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

In what circumstances will Wichwon disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. In particular, your personal information may be shared between the Wichwon businesses for the purposes outlined in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct. In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Direct Marketing

If you are a customer or a potential customer, from time to time we may contact you with information about products and services offered by Wichwon and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advice us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please email “Unsubscribe” to marketing@wichwon.com

Does Wichwon disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Some of our service providers are located overseas. As a result, Wichwon may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. For example, sometimes we use third party platforms to deliver or store information. These are sites hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these sites are located overseas.

Use of Government Identifiers

Wichwon will not use Australian Commonwealth government-related identifiers as its own identifier of individuals.

Data quality and Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, and irrelevant or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Website Usage

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

When you visit any of our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

* server address;

* the previous site you visited;

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours on each of our online platforms. Like a number of commercial web site operators,Wichwon use tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our web sites. This enables Wichwon to track the number of unique browsers to our websites.

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent Wichwon's endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contracting our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will generally provide you with access, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstancesm such as where:

* the information relates to existing anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be accessible as part of those proceedings;

* giving access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. We may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access to you and will advise you of any fee payable before we provide you with access.

How can you make a privacy complaint

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. we will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au/.

How to contact us

If you:

* have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Wichwon;

* would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you;

Please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@wichwon.com